Skip to main content
MADSUNMEDIA
SEO Services for Australian Businesses

Rank #1 on Google.com.au. Proven AU Market Results.

Our Australian SEO team delivers data-driven organic ranking growth for businesses targeting google.com.au — technical audits, AU keyword research, local citations, AU link building, and monthly AEST reporting. From AUD $499/mo. No lock-in contracts.

Google.com.au targeting AU citations & links AEST reporting No lock-in

Australian business hours (AEST/AEDT) — Monday to Saturday.

TRUSTED BY 50+ AUSTRALIAN BUSINESSES

Google PartnerSemrush CertifiedAhrefs VerifiedAU-Hours SupportNo Lock-In
The AU SEO Reality

Why Most Australian SEO Is Broken

Australian businesses keep paying for SEO that targets the wrong country, the wrong intent, and the wrong audience. Here is what we hear from every AU client before they switch to Madsun Media.

Invisible on Google.com.au

Your Australian customers search but you are stranded on page 2 or worse. Local competitors fill the map pack while you watch.

No Measurable Ranking Gains

Existing SEO retainers deliver thin reporting, junior account managers, and no measurable ranking gains after months of work.

Generic, Non-AU Optimisation

Previous SEO targeted US search intent and US English — irrelevant to google.com.au, AU buyer behaviour, and Australian seasonality.

No Authority on .com.au

Backlink profile is empty or full of low-quality directories. No AU editorial mentions, no industry citations, no link velocity.

What You Get

Everything Included in Your AU SEO Retainer

Five core deliverables every month — built around google.com.au, written in Australian English, reported in AEST.

Full site crawl with Screaming Frog, Ahrefs, and Semrush. Core Web Vitals audit (LCP, INP, CLS) tuned for AU mobile networks. Hreflang setup for en-AU, AU schema markup (Organisation, LocalBusiness, Product with AUD), XML sitemap & robots.txt optimisation, canonical and indexation audit, AU-hosted or CDN-edge delivery review, and JavaScript rendering checks. All fixes implemented and validated within the first 30 days.

Our 5-Step AU SEO Process

How We Rank Australian Businesses

A transparent, repeatable engagement model designed for AU search and AU clients.

01

AU Discovery & Audit

Free 30-minute AEST-hours discovery call. Full technical and competitive audit of your site against your top 5 Australian competitors within 7 days.

02

AU Keyword & Strategy Map

A 12-month AU keyword roadmap, content calendar, and AU link acquisition plan — built around google.com.au search intent and Australian seasonality.

03

Technical Fixes & On-Page

Within 30 days we fix Core Web Vitals, schema, hreflang, indexation issues, and rewrite priority pages in Australian English with the AU keyword map.

04

Citations, Content & Links

Monthly AU local citations, .com.au backlink outreach, and 2-4 AU-targeted content pieces. White-hat only — no PBNs, no spam, no shortcuts.

05

Monthly AEST Reporting & Scale

Live AEST reporting call every month. Transparent ranking, traffic, and lead metrics. We scale what wins and cut what does not — every 30 days.

0%

Avg. organic traffic lift

0 mo

Avg. time to top 3 AU

0+

AU businesses ranked

0.0★

AU client rating

Industries We Rank

AU SEO Built for Your Industry

Sector-specific SEO playbooks for the Australian businesses we know best.

Australian Tradies

Plumbers, electricians, builders ranking in their suburb + service pack.

AU Ecommerce & D2C

Shopify and WooCommerce stores winning Google AU shopping & organic.

Real Estate Agencies

Suburb-level domination for sales and rental search queries.

Dental & Healthcare

Local map pack visibility for "dentist near me" across AU suburbs.

Hospitality & Restaurants

Booking-intent rankings for AU food, cafe, and venue searches.

B2B & Professional Services

Lead-gen SEO for Australian accountants, consultants, agencies, SaaS.

AU Case Study

GreenLeaf Landscaping NSW

Page 3 to top 3 for "landscaping Sydney" in 9 months — plus 47 supporting keywords ranking top 10 on google.com.au.

The Challenge

Established Sydney landscaping business stuck on page 3 of google.com.au for their main keyword. Previous SEO retainer ran for 8 months with no movement. Organic enquiries averaging just 4 per month, almost entirely from referrals.

Our AU Approach

  • Technical fixes: CWV, hreflang en-AU, AUD schema
  • Suburb-targeted content (28 Sydney suburbs)
  • 38 AU local citations + GBP optimisation
  • 24 .com.au editorial backlinks (9 months)

The Results (9 mo)

0%

Organic traffic

0x

Inbound leads

Top 3

"landscaping Sydney"

0+

Other AU keywords top 10

Retainer: AUD $1,800/mo

AUD Pricing

Transparent AU SEO Retainers

All plans invoiced in AUD with GST-compliant billing. Month-to-month after a 90-day minimum runway. No lock-ins, no hidden fees, no surprises.

Starter SEO

AUD $499/month

For Australian small businesses ranking locally in one city or suburb.

  • Technical SEO audit & monthly fixes
  • AU keyword research (up to 25 keywords)
  • On-page optimisation (5 pages/mo)
  • Google Business Profile optimisation
  • 10 AU local citations / month
  • 2 AU backlinks / month
  • 1 AU-targeted blog post / month
  • Monthly AEST reporting call
Most Popular

Growth SEO

AUD $1,199/month

For growing AU businesses competing across multiple cities or product lines.

  • Everything in Starter, plus:
  • AU keyword research (up to 75 keywords)
  • On-page optimisation (12 pages/mo)
  • Multi-location GBP management
  • 25 AU local citations / month
  • 4-6 AU backlinks / month
  • 3 AU-targeted blog posts / month
  • Competitor gap analysis quarterly
  • Dedicated AU account manager

Enterprise SEO

AUD $2,999/month

For Australian ecommerce, multi-brand, or enterprise sites with complex scope.

  • Everything in Growth, plus:
  • Unlimited AU keyword scope
  • Enterprise technical SEO (>10K URLs)
  • International + en-AU hreflang strategy
  • Digital PR & editorial AU placements
  • 8+ AU backlinks / month
  • Custom content production at scale
  • Senior AU strategist on retainer
  • Bi-weekly AEST reporting

Not sure which package?

See 16 real SEO Services projects with the strategy, numbers, and industry behind each — so you can pick the tier that matches your goals.

See Our Work

All prices in AUD ex-GST. GST-compliant invoices issued for Australian businesses. Month-to-month after a 90-day minimum runway.

AU Client Stories

What Australian Businesses Say

Real results from Australian SMBs and ecommerce brands who partner with Madsun Media.

“We had been with another agency for 8 months with no movement. Switched to Madsun on $1,800/mo — page 3 to top 3 for our main keyword in 9 months. The AEST reporting calls are sharp and the team genuinely knows the AU market.”

Sarah Whitfield

Owner, GreenLeaf Landscaping

Sydney, NSW

“Genuinely the most transparent SEO retainer we have run. They actually optimise for google.com.au — not generic US patterns. Our organic enquiries for "Brisbane accountant" tripled within six months.”

James O'Donnell

Managing Partner, Riverside Accountants

Brisbane, QLD

“Our Shopify store finally ranks on Google AU for our category terms. They handled hreflang, AUD schema, AU shipping content — things our previous agency had never touched. Organic revenue is up 210% year on year.”

Priya Anand

Founder, Coastal Skincare Co.

Gold Coast, QLD

AU SEO FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything Australian businesses want to know before signing an SEO retainer.

AU Industries We Serve

Cities We Serve

Areas We Serve

SEO Services Across Australia

Local SEO campaigns tuned to your city and suburb — google.com.au targeting, AU citations, and suburb-level keyword strategy wherever your customers are searching.

Ready to Rank on Google.com.au?

Book a free 30-minute AEST strategy call. Get a full competitive audit and a detailed AUD quote within 24 hours. Month-to-month, no lock-in, no pressure.

Or call us directly on +61 468 198 608 — AEST/AEDT business hours.

Our Work

Real Results with SEO Services

Representative projects showing what seo services delivers for Australian businesses — with the strategy and numbers behind each result.

+218%organic enquiries

Parramatta Accounting Firm — Local SEO

Accounting & Tax Services · Parramatta, Sydney

A 2-partner accounting firm was invisible on Google during tax season — now they rank #1 in Parramatta.

See the project
+178%organic candidate leads

Melbourne Recruitment Agency — SEO

Recruitment & Staffing · CBD, Melbourne

A recruitment agency was paying $22 per job board click — organic SEO now delivers 178% more candidate leads for free.

See the project
+290%qualified leads

Macquarie Park Consulting — Content SEO

Business Consulting · Macquarie Park, Sydney

A consulting firm had zero organic leads — a thought-leadership content strategy now generates 290% more qualified enquiries.

See the project
+340%organic revenue

Collingwood Skincare D2C — SEO

Skincare & Beauty D2C · Collingwood, Melbourne

A skincare brand was 100% dependent on paid ads — organic SEO now drives 340% more revenue without ad spend.

See the project
+189%organic calls

Brunswick Electrician — Local SEO

Residential Electrical · Brunswick, Melbourne

A residential electrician went from page 5 to the local 3-pack — organic calls up 189% without spending a cent on ads.

See the project
+156%summer bookings

Penrith HVAC & Air Conditioning — Local SEO

Air Conditioning & HVAC · Penrith, Sydney

An HVAC business was invisible during Sydney summers — seasonal SEO and suburb pages now drive 156% more bookings.

See the project
+168%Google Maps visits

Sydney Café Chain (3 Locations) — Local SEO

Café Chain · Sydney

A 3-location café chain was cannibalising its own rankings — multi-location SEO now drives 168% more Maps visits.

See the project
+145%direct bookings

Fitzroy Boutique Hotel — Direct Booking SEO

Boutique Hotel · Fitzroy, Melbourne

A boutique hotel was paying 18% commission to Booking.com — SEO now drives 145% more direct bookings at zero commission.

See the project
+256%enquiries

Eastern Suburbs Buyer's Agent — SEO

Buyer's Agent · Eastern Suburbs, Sydney

A buyer's agent in Sydney's Eastern Suburbs had no online visibility — SEO now generates 256% more qualified enquiries.

See the project
+134%management sign-ups

St Kilda Property Management — SEO

Property Management · St Kilda, Melbourne

A property management firm was losing landlords to competitors with better online presence — SEO delivers 134% more sign-ups.

See the project
+198%new patient bookings

Carlton Physiotherapy — Local SEO

Physiotherapy · Carlton, Melbourne

A physio clinic was relying on GP referrals — local SEO now drives 198% more new patient bookings directly.

See the project
+192%website traffic

Woolloongabba CrossFit — SEO

CrossFit & Functional Fitness · Woolloongabba, Brisbane

A CrossFit box was invisible online — local SEO and community content now drive 192% more traffic and steady member growth.

See the project
+412%category page organic traffic

Sydney Fashion Ecommerce — Category Page SEO

Fashion Ecommerce · Sydney

A fashion retailer's category pages were invisible to Google — fixing technical SEO and content drove 412% more organic traffic.

See the project
+234%organic B2B leads

Melbourne B2B Services — Content SEO

B2B Professional Services · Melbourne

A B2B services firm had zero blog traffic — a pillar-cluster content model now drives 234% more organic leads.

See the project
+167%per-location organic calls

Brisbane Franchise (8 Locations) — Local SEO

Home Services Franchise · Brisbane Metro

An 8-location franchise was running one GMB listing for all locations — local SEO delivered 167% more organic calls per location.

See the project
+189%direct booking traffic

Surfers Paradise Accommodation — Tourism SEO

Hospitality & Accommodation · Surfers Paradise, Gold Coast

An accommodation provider was invisible behind OTA listings — tourism SEO now drives 189% more direct booking traffic.

See the project

Representative projects. Figures illustrate achievable outcomes; individual results vary based on market, budget and starting position.