Skip to main content
MADSUNMEDIA
See all our work
Skincare & Beauty D2C
Collingwood, Melbourne
Ecommerce & D2C
SEO Services

Collingwood Skincare D2C — SEO

A skincare brand was 100% dependent on paid ads — organic SEO now drives 340% more revenue without ad spend.

9 months 9 min read Skincare & Beauty D2C
+340%organic revenue

TL;DR

Challenge:
A skincare brand 94% dependent on paid ads with rising CPMs and evaporating margins during peak season.
Approach:
Product page SEO rewrite, ingredient education content hub, technical fixes, faceted navigation cleanup.
Result:
+340% organic revenue, ad dependency dropped from 94% to 52%, organic traffic up 489%.

Key Results at a Glance

+340%

Organic revenue

$4,200/month$18,500/month

+489%

Organic traffic

1,900/month11,200/month

-42pts

Ad dependency

94% paid52% paid

Client Context

Business Type

D2C skincare (vegan, cruelty-free)

Founded

2019

Team Size

12 employees

Market

Australia (78%), NZ (12%), UK (10%)

Revenue Tier

$2.8M annual revenue

Stack Before

Shopify, Meta Ads, Google Ads, Klaviyo

The Challenge

Every sale came through Meta or Google Ads. When ad costs spiked during Black Friday and Christmas, margins evaporated. The website had no blog, thin product descriptions, and zero organic rankings.

Goals & KPIs

North-Star Metric

Reduce paid ad dependency below 60% and grow organic revenue to $15K+/month

Supporting KPIs

Organic revenue/month

Target: $15K+

Ad dependency

Target: Below 60%

Organic traffic

Target: 10K+ sessions/month

Product page rankings

Target: Top 5 for 30 SKUs

Organic conversion rate

Target: 2.5%+

Discovery & Research

Audit Findings

  • •Thin product descriptions (avg 45 words)
  • •Shopify faceted nav creating 8,400 duplicate URLs
  • •Zero blog / ingredient content
  • •Missing product schema on 60% of pages
  • •Weak internal linking category → product

Baseline Issues

  • •$4.2K organic revenue/month
  • •94% paid dependency
  • •1,900 organic sessions/month
  • •8,400 junk URLs indexed

Competitor Insight

Top D2C skincare brands averaged 800+ words per product page, 40+ ingredient articles, and full schema markup — driving 45% of revenue organically.

Audience Insight

Australian skincare buyers research ingredients ("niacinamide for oily skin", "retinol side effects") before buying — informational queries convert 4x higher than product searches when linked correctly.

Strategy

Core Hypothesis

“If we rewrite product pages with ingredient-focused SEO copy plus build a content hub, organic revenue will 3x+ because skincare buyers research ingredients before brands.”

Positioning Shift

Repositioned from "clean skincare" to "the ingredient-first Australian skincare brand" — content authority play.

Channel Mix

Product page rewrite · 40%

Direct conversion impact

Ingredient content hub · 35%

Top-funnel discovery

Technical SEO cleanup · 15%

Faceted nav + schema

Category page optimisation · 10%

Long-tail capture

Our Approach

1

Product page SEO

Rewrote all 35 product pages with ingredient-focused copy targeting searches like "niacinamide serum Australia" and "vitamin C moisturiser for dry skin".

2

Ingredient education content

Created a content hub around popular ingredients — retinol, hyaluronic acid, AHAs — targeting informational queries that lead to product discovery.

3

Technical & category SEO

Fixed duplicate content from Shopify filters, added product schema with ratings, and optimised category pages for "vegan skincare Australia", "cruelty-free moisturiser".

Phased Roadmap

1

Months 1–2

Technical Foundation

  • →Fixed faceted nav (8,400 → 2,200 canonical URLs)
  • →Product schema on all SKUs
  • →Sitemap rebuild
  • →Internal linking audit
2

Months 3–5

Product Page Rewrite

  • →Rewrote 35 product pages (avg 800 words)
  • →Ingredient callouts + benefit blocks
  • →FAQ schema per product
  • →A/B tested layouts
3

Months 6–9

Content Hub + Scale

  • →Published 24 ingredient guides
  • →Category page optimisation
  • →Backlinks from beauty publications
  • →Internal linking hub → product

What We Built

35 rewritten product pages
24 ingredient education articles
Product + FAQ schema markup
Faceted nav cleanup (74% URL reduction)
Category page templates
Backlink profile from 8 beauty publications
Monthly SEO reporting

The Results

Monthly Organic Revenue (AUD)

Before vs After — 9 Months

MetricBeforeAfterChange
Organic revenue$4,200/month$18,500/month+340%
Organic traffic1,900/month11,200/month+489%
Ad dependency94% paid52% paid-42pts
“We finally have revenue that does not disappear when we pause ads. Organic is now our most profitable channel.”

Tara N.

Founder, Skincare Brand

Key Insights

  • →Ingredient content was the highest-ROI SEO play — buyers search chemistry before brands
  • →Faceted nav cleanup alone lifted organic traffic 40% within 60 days
  • →Product schema drove rich snippet visibility → +28% CTR on category pages
  • →Organic revenue compounds — every article added produces cumulative return

What's Next

Building a skin type diagnostic quiz, launching a "routine builder" tool, and expanding to UK content with market-specific ingredient content.

Ready to see similar results?

Book a free strategy call — we'll audit your current setup and map out what growth looks like for your business.

Representative case study. Figures illustrate the type of outcomes achievable through these strategies for Australian businesses; individual results vary based on market, budget and starting position.